Thursday, January 31, 2013

12 weeks preggers dan update terpanjang di dunia.

Salam all! Wahh it's been quite a while since I last updated this blog... 6 weeks to be exact! This is my first entry for 2013! Eiii pemalas la kau ni Mawar. Well I am now 12 weeks and 3 days pregnant, Alhamdulillah. Not much has happened lately and maybe that's why I macam malas gilaaa nak update, but today I felt like I should. :) 

WARNING: LONG AND POSSIBLY BORING UPDATE AHEAD.

Pregnancy

My last doctor's appointment was on the 8th of January. Masa tu 9 weeks, I think. But the both of us saw a baby's shape instead of a kacang like before! And the most amazing thing, we saw the baby's arms moving up and down! :') Mashallah. It was an overwhelming feeling. Coz sebelum ni terbayang just a small bean or nut growing inside me, so when I see that it's a real, growing, tiny human being.. I felt so blessed, and proud. We made that. Faiq and I made that! With Allah's blessings, of course. I love going through these milestones.

Now at 12 weeks and 3 days, I am at the end of my 1st trimester. Syukur sangat2, it hasn't been as bad as I heard it would be and definitely not as bad as I expected it to be. Dah a few weeks tak rasa loya or mual, smells don't bother me much anymore, and I can eat normally again.

I don't know if I'm a normal size for 12 weeks.. my tummy looks like I'm 4 months pregnant or more! Ke tu sebab I memang gemuk? Hahaha.. Well whatever it is I just hope the baby is healthy and growing according to schedule. I can't button my jeans anymore!! :( I live in oversized cotton pants (Faiq calls them seluar goyang2) and maxi skirts now. And flat shoes. Memang since day 1 pregnant I dah dipaksa simpan heels 4 inci dan pakal kasut flat buruk. Sigh. Haritu at H&M I saw cute maternity jeans, I might have to buy those soon. Tak lah mahal sangat, about RM140.

I'm getting used to the fact that my tummy is now public property. Semua orang yang jumpa I, mesti nak gosok, usap, pegang, poke, kiss or hug my perut. My husband can't stop rubbing my belly, dia kata dia geram. I find this cute. :) Tapi the other day, I went to a friend's wedding, and  I met people that I haven't seen in YEARS but they still pegang2 perut I without even asking? I'm actually really ok with people wanting to touch my belly, I faham, it's amazing to know that there is a tiny human incubating in there and meeting pregnant women is a joy because you feel happy for them, tapi kalau rasa macam kita ni tak kawan rapat sangat ke apa, boleh tak tanya dulu sebelum tenyeh perutku? It would be nice to be respected.

It's nice to know that strangers can still be courteous. Haritu naik LRT a few times, everytime masuk train mesti ada orang nak bagi tempat duduk. Sangat terharu. I hope Malaysians never lose this common courtesy, it really does make people's day.

Family

Angah, who studies veterinary medicine in Yogyakarta, was back in Malaysia for 2 weeks in December. Masa tu, my brother Adam pun came back from Melbourne, so it was the first time since the wedding that all 7 of us were together. It was wonderful. I miss them all so much.

Adam baru balik Melbourne 2 days ago, after 2 months here. Skolah dah start balik. He'll only be 18 this March but dah gatal nak kahwin his long-term gf. Bagus la I guess. Dari other guys who just want to date girls without actually wanting to marry any of them. Baik kahwin dari buat dosa. 

My youngest bro Yusuf just turned 11 years old last week. He grew up pretty fast because the gap between him and Adam is 8 years (and he's 15 years younger than me) so he didn't have time to be a proper kid. Although he's so mature and advanced for his age, kadang2 dia tunjuk ragam jugak coz dia manja, and kitorang slalu lupa dia masih budak sebenarnya.. he's such a genius, too. I don't know any kids his age who is as smart as he is.

My other sister Maryam is doing her Architecture degree now and it's hard to see her coz when I go back to my parents' house on the weekends she's always in the studio, ada submission la crit la archi fest la. Archi students are so obsessed with themselves! Haha.. She recently got a bit of good news Alhamdulillah so we'll see how that goes. :)

My parents are still desperately trying to sell the house, so that they can all finally move to Melbourne. Masalah dengan tanah kat Kuang tu, area tu market price sangat tinggi, tapi for that price orang yang ada duit nak beli tak nak duduk so far out from the city. Kalau you guys tau sapa2 yang nak beli tanah 2 ekar in Kuang, siap dgn 2 rumah bunglow, pokok2 buah yang dah matang and ada pond + 2 perigi, pleeeeeeeeeeeease let me know.

My in-laws have been great as usual, they always have been so kind and generous to me. I'm going to miss them so much when Faiq and I move. I even told Ibu to extend her stay when she comes to Melbourne nanti time I tengah pantang. To have Mak and Ibu with me would be so wonderful.

The Move

Inshallah, Faiq and I will be moving to Melbourne very soon. Not because I don't love Malaysia, I do, it's a beautiful country and I love the food and the shopping and the friends I have here, but I don't like how it's run, I don't like the crime rate, and I don't like that there is no quality of life. I'm not giving up my Malaysian citizenship and I will make sure my child will also be a Malaysian. Kita nak berhijrah to search for a better life, Inshallah, and we're hoping we will find that in Melbourne. Nabi s.a.w. pun dulu left his beloved Mekah, to move to Madinah, because life is better for him there.

I know it's going to be very hard to leave everything here and start from scratch over there, but I have faith that rezeki ada mana2 di bumi Allah and with help from my family kat sana, we should be alright. Tak lah papa kedana, tapi mungkin tak hidup as comfortable as we are used to here. Who knows in time it will get even better. 

Work

Ugh. Work. Where do I even start.. work has been something I dread waking up to on the weekdays. Dulu, suka jugak la jadi lawyer ni. Exciting. Tapi skarang, asyik jadi hamba kepada client, boss bising suruh kejar deadline, etc... Especially now being pregnant I shouldn't be stressed out with work. I dah tender tho, my last day is on the 28th of Feb. A month more to go.

I will try to update more often from now on Inshallah. Just been taking things slow and enjoying our last few months in Malaysia. :)

9 comments:

  1. Alhamdulillah..seronok sebenarnya lalui trimester 1...masa tulaah husband paling caring yg amat!!..^_^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha i agree with you! time tu mintak apa pun dapat. hehe

      Delete
  2. Sedihnye, tak sempat knowing each other dengan lebih rapat. How i wish boleh jumpa the one yang selalu 'sama' ni.... T,T

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Takpe, Inshallah kalau diizinkan Allah akan jumpa jugak satu hari nanti. But you'll always be a good friend that I know from blogging, Qiela! I slalu cerita kat my hubby pasal u. :)

      Delete
  3. wehhh nak touch your tummy jugak!!! cutenya!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hahaha silakan. kalau dah mintak izin takpe. ;)

      Delete
  4. Assalamualaikum my dear mawar.. sedihnya baca entri ni. yang penting u jaga baby innside elok2 ye. dont forget malaysia! love mawar!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Waalaikumussalam Sheila! Dont worry i takkan lupa Msia Inshallah, every year akan balik punya! hehe

      Delete
    2. lagi bagus punya plan, make sure ur baby kenal Malaysia so much! hahahahhaa

      Delete

If you don't have something nice to say, please don't say anything at all. Positive vibes only, people! :)

Link Within

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...